Cavern + Intro to Cave

The first two rungs, for a diver new to overhead.

The usual starting point for a diver with no overhead training, and short enough to fit a week. Cavern stays in the light zone; intro to cave is the first real penetration.

Sold by 12 centres in the directory across Mexico, Indonesia, Thailand, United States.

What it covers

These are the certifications a package like this bundles. Which agency's version you end up holding depends on the centre — each teaches its own.

  1. 1Cavern
  2. 2Intro to Cave

Centres that sell this package

12 dive centres in the directory publish a price for this bundle, checked Sep 2026. Each centre's own wording is shown beneath its name. Ranges cover whole-course prices only — where a centre charges per day or per dive, its rate is listed separately below, since a daily figure is not comparable with a course total.

$1,200 – $1,980across 4 centres pricing in US Dollar
  • Speleo ZoneMexico
    Cavern + Introductory Cave Diver
    2 students$1,500
    3 students$1,350
    $1,500
    total
  • Deep Dark DivingMexico
    Cavern + Intro
    $1,500
    total
  • Cenote Cave DivingMexico
    Cavern Diver TDI + Intro To Cave Diver TDI
    1 student$1,980
    2+ students (10% off)$1,782
    $1,980
    total
  • Spring Run DivingUnited States
    Cavern + Intro to Cave
    $1,200
    total

Charged by the day or dive rather than as a course price:

  • CDT Mexico (Cave Diving Training)Mexico
    Cavern + Intro to Cave
    1 student$300/day→ $2,100 for the 7-day minimum
    $300
    per day
  • Third Dimension DivingMexico
    Cavern + Intro to Cave Diver
    $295/day→ $1,475 for the 5-day minimum
    $295
    per day
  • Elite Divers InternationalMexico
    Cavern + Intro To Cave Diver Combo
    $275/day→ $1,375 for the 5-day minimum
    $275
    per day
  • Go Dive MexicoMexico
    Cavern + Intro to cave
    private$330/day→ $1,650 for the 5-day minimum
    2+ divers$300/day→ $1,500 for the 5-day minimum each
    $330
    per day
  • ByMoMoDiveMexico
    Combined Cavern Diver + Introductory to Cave Diver
    1 student$245/day→ $1,470 for the 6-day minimum
    3 students$205/day→ $1,230 for the 6-day minimum each
    $245
    per day
THB 50,000 – THB 60,000across 2 centres pricing in Thai Bahtfrom ≈ $1,487
  • ACDC DivingThailand
    Cavern + Intro To Cave
    THB 50,000
    total
  • Tech Dive AsiaThailand
    Cave Packages — TDI Cavern + Intro to Cave
    THB 60,000
    total
Priced per day or per dive in Indonesian Rupiah — see below.

    Charged by the day or dive rather than as a course price:

    • Air Dive AlorIndonesia
      Combination: Cavern + Intro to Cave
      1 student, privateIDR 3,200,000/day→ IDR 19,200,000 for the 6-day minimum
      3 studentsIDR 2,400,000/day→ IDR 14,400,000 for the 6-day minimum each
      IDR 3,200,000
      per day

    These prices are not like-for-like. Two centres can charge very differently for the same certification because they include different things. One price may cover twinsets, stages, deco gas and cylinder rental for every training dive, a dedicated classroom for the theory, boat or transport to the site, and the agency's registration and materials; another may be tuition only, with all of that charged separately — or the other way round, with a centre bundling in extras the first leaves out. Class size, whether the course is one-to-one, and how many days are allowed for it move the figure too. Check what each centre's price includes before comparing them, and confirm with the centre before booking.

    Consumables are usually extra. Sorb, helium, O₂ and other fills, park and cenote fees, certification fees and rental are commonly charged on top.

    Only rows whose own wording says they bundle these certifications are listed. Upgrades from an existing rating, wider bundles that add a further level, and open-ended day rates are excluded, since none of them is the price of this package.